ACCENT Health Recruitment Privacy Policy

Last updated 2019


We understand the importance of personal information and privacy. This policy describes how we will manage your information.

As a New Zealand company the Privacy Act 1993 is fundamental to this policy. Check here for details www.privacy.org.nz


Collecting Personal Information

ACCENT Health Recruitment collects and stores personal information, including sensitive information in relation to candidates seeking employment with our clients. We may also collect and hold personal information about family members where it is necessary for the recruitment or immigration processes.

Data collected may include personal contact and identification details and vocational information. For example full names, addresses, photographs, curriculum vitae, academic records, birth dates, passport bio-graphical information, referee contacts and references, driving licenses, health, medical and criminal record details.

Information will be collected by way of data entered through our website, forms filled out by candidates, e-mails, interviews and telephone calls completed by ACCENT Health Recruitment staff or through contracted service providers.

ACCENT Health Recruitment may be provided with personal information about a candidate from a third party, for example a report provided by a professional body or a reference from a previous employer, a colleague or an educational institution. ACCENT Health Recruitment may also be provided with personal information about a third party, for example members of a candidate’s family, or from the candidate.

If you choose not to provide this personal information then we may not be able to process your application or placement.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use of and disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Sensitive information may include information about racial or ethnic origin, religion or other professional trade or association membership, health status, gender identity or sexual orientation, criminal record etc.

 

1. Purposes of the Data Processing 

AHR collects and processes your personal data in order to: 

  •  Provide you with the services that you seek from our websites;
  •  Improve our websites and services;
  •  Ensure the security of our websites;
  •  Better market relevant content generally, using anonymous or pseudonymized personal data;
  •  And, if you have additionally consented to it, communicate with you specifically through our newsletters and webinar information packages.

Beyond these purposes, we process your data only if you have granted express consent for its stated purposes.

 

2. Cookies and Tracking Pixels on Visit

When you visit our websites, our system automatically collects information about your visit, such as your browser type, your IP address, and the referring website.

This collection may be done in conjunction with our vendors and partners (see data processors list below). We may receive from them general demographic or usage data of our site visitors. We do not use automatically collected information to identify you personally without collecting additional consent.

 

3. Categories of Personal Data

 

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. ACCENT Health Recruitment collects, processes, or uses the following personal data, if you provide it to us:

  •  name, email, phone, address, job title, company, 
  •  other data that you have provided while contacting us, especially using the contact, download, or signup forms on our website,
  •  data that you have sent to us through an online survey, support ticket, or job application.

 

Use of Personal Information

ACCENT Health Recruitment will use personal information it collects from candidates for the purpose of submitting that information to prospective employers or partnered recruiters for the purpose of recruitment. ACCENT Health Recruitment may also use information to co-ordinate registration with professional bodies. ACCENT Health Recruitment will also use the personal information to advise candidates on employment opportunities or other information pertinent to their job applications. ACCENT Health Recruitment may also collect personal information about the families of candidates where it is necessary to assist with the recruitment process.

For marketing purposes and to improve our websites and services, we also collect data sent by your web browser, e.g., information about your browser, your IP address, and your operating system. 

 

4. Data recipients

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third-parties. We do not share your personal information, except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

We use third-party data processors to process personal data on our behalf. Such service providers support AHR, especially relating to hosting and operating the websites, marketing, analytics, improving the websites, and sending email newsletters. These processors may be located outside the European Union.

  

Disclosure of Personal Information

ACCENT Health Recruitment understands that candidates may not want a particular employer to know they are job searching. As such tasks such as reference checking will not start until authority to proceed is obtained. 

ACCENT Health Recruitment may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  •  ACCENT Health Recruitments’ clients
  •  Partnered Recruitment agencies
  •  Government Departments
  •  Professional Registration Boards
  •  Anyone to whom you authorise ACCENT Health Recruitment to disclose information

This disclosure may be outside New Zealand. If the application is for an overseas placement, you consent to such use.

 

 

Our websites may also include social media features (e.g., share or like buttons). Such features are provided by third-party social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Twitter, or Facebook. Where data is collected this way, its processing is governed by the privacy policy of the respective social media platforms.

 

Our content may link to third party websites to provide relevant references. We are not responsible for such external content, which may contain separate privacy policies and data processing disclosures.

 

We may disclose your personal information if required by law, regulation, or other legal subpoena or warrant. We may also disclose your personal information to a regulatory or law enforcement agency if we believe it to be necessary to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of AHR, its customers or any third party.

 

5. Email communications

We do not spam or send unsolicited e-mails. By giving us your e-mail address you agree to receive e-mail correspondence from us, from time to time, informing you of employment opportunities or other information pertinent to recruitment. We do not pass on or sell your e-mail details to any third party. You also have the possibility to unsubscribe from any marketing orientated communication.

 

Further, with your consent, we may make use of email tracking technology to obtain data on if you open an email or if you click on links in an email. This data will be used only in automated ways to help improve future marketing messaging and/or to prioritize follow ups based on perceived communications relevance. Without your consent, we will not make use of personal data unique to you, such as your IP address, your device and browser information, or the time and number of times you open an email or click on a link.

 

6. Technical and Organizational Data Protection

 

Personal information collected by ACCENT Health Recruitment may be held and processed outside New Zealand and the EU. If you provide personal information to ACCENT Health Recruitment, you consent to the information being held and processed offshore by ACCENT Health Recruitment or its contracted service providers.

AHR implements commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against abuse and loss. We store such data in secure environments. We provide training to our employees on data protection best practices and require them to enter into a confidentiality agreement.

 

While we use all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data submitted through our websites.

 

 

7. Rights and Contact Info

 

Upon request, we will provide you with information as to whether and what personal data we store in relation to you. Should your personal data be incorrect, you may have it rectified. You may also revoke your consent to use your personal data in the future, in whole or in parts, or request deletion of your personal data.

 

Please feel free to direct such requests, or other questions and comments regarding this privacy statement or the privacy practices of AHR to info@accent.net.nz